PASHA Bank sponsored Sotheby's exhibition in London
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, sponsored an art exhibition, "At the Crossroads 2: Contemporary Art from Istanbul to Kabul," which was held at Sotheby's in London between March 27 and April 2. The exhibition displayed the works of several artists from Central Asia, the Middle East, the Caucasus and Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani artists represented at this exhibition include Tahir Salahov, Javad Mirjavadov, Toghrul Narimanbekov, Mirnadir Zeynalov, Aida Mahmudova, Rauf Mammadov and Aidan Salakhova.
Taleh Kazimov, member of PASHA Bank's Management Board and Chief Investment Officer commented: "As a corporate bank focused on Azerbaijan and the wider region, we are immensely proud of our partnership with Sotheby's at this exhibition.. Azerbaijan is located at the crossroads of the historical Silk Route, which served as a commercial and cultural bridge between the East and the West. As a bank, our mission is to build financial ties with Western Europe. However, we are also keen to build mutual understanding and appreciation and, in our view, the fine arts are the best means of achieving this goal."
Sotheby's held its first exhibition of art from Central Asia and the Caucasus. In 2014, paintings from Turkey, Iran and Afghanistan were added to the exhibition.,678/lang,en/