PASHA Bank organises its third university scholarship competition
PASHA Bank, one of Azerbaijan's largest banks, has launched the "I am a PASHA Bank scholar" programme for the third year as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility Programme. The programme will be implemented in partnership with the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations' Union (ASYOU).
This programme is open to third and fourth year undergraduates and first year Master's students, who are enrolled on full-time economics or finance courses at local universities. To be considered for the scholarship, applicants must submit an essay in English on one of five topics. The deadline for submission 22 May, 2014. Past winners are not eligible for this year's programme.
Following a final round of interviews, twelve winners will be selected, who will receive a monthly scholarship of 100 AZN from PASHA Bank for one year. The application form, essay topics and further information can be found on the ASYOU site:,651/lang,en/